Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro92.6ms92.68ms2.08ms1.75ms0.33ms0ms
Next.js339.6ms339.47ms19.21ms1.4ms4.63ms13.18ms
Nuxt177.2ms177.13ms10.67ms0.85ms1.7ms8.12ms
Pracht95.4ms95.05ms19.17ms1.37ms3.03ms14.76ms
React Router171.4ms171.47ms18.83ms1.65ms3.07ms14.12ms
SolidStart81ms80.86ms11.84ms0.84ms2.26ms8.73ms
SvelteKit106.2ms106.25ms17.68ms0.78ms1.74ms15.16ms
TanStack Start136.2ms136.29ms19.75ms1.37ms3.08ms15.3ms

First Paint (ms)

First Paint (ms) chart
First Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
SolidStart81.00 ms
Astro92.60 ms
Pracht95.40 ms
SvelteKit106.20 ms
TanStack Start136.20 ms
React Router171.40 ms
Nuxt177.20 ms
Next.js339.60 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

First Contentful Paint (ms)

First Contentful Paint (ms) chart
First Contentful Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
SolidStart80.86 ms
Astro92.68 ms
Pracht95.05 ms
SvelteKit106.25 ms
TanStack Start136.29 ms
React Router171.47 ms
Nuxt177.13 ms
Next.js339.47 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
2.08 ms
10.67 ms
11.84 ms
17.68 ms
18.83 ms
19.17 ms
19.21 ms
19.75 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro2.08 ms1.75 ms0.33 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt10.67 ms0.85 ms1.70 ms8.12 ms
SolidStart11.84 ms0.84 ms2.26 ms8.73 ms
SvelteKit17.68 ms0.78 ms1.74 ms15.16 ms
React Router18.83 ms1.65 ms3.07 ms14.12 ms
Pracht19.17 ms1.37 ms3.03 ms14.76 ms
Next.js19.21 ms1.40 ms4.63 ms13.18 ms
TanStack Start19.75 ms1.37 ms3.08 ms15.30 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro59.2ms59.23ms0.72ms0.49ms0.22ms0ms
Next.js377.8ms377.83ms18.33ms1.44ms6.96ms9.93ms
Nuxt92.6ms92.79ms9.36ms0.89ms1.26ms7.21ms
Pracht86.4ms86.42ms17.05ms0.79ms2.22ms14.04ms
React Router120.2ms120.19ms21.29ms1.58ms3.2ms16.51ms
SolidStart82.6ms82.6ms14.88ms0.88ms2.51ms11.48ms
SvelteKit80.6ms80.43ms11.86ms0.82ms2.46ms8.58ms
TanStack Start91.6ms91.64ms17.79ms1.45ms4.6ms11.73ms

First Paint (ms)

First Paint (ms) chart
First Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro59.20 ms
SvelteKit80.60 ms
SolidStart82.60 ms
Pracht86.40 ms
TanStack Start91.60 ms
Nuxt92.60 ms
React Router120.20 ms
Next.js377.80 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

First Contentful Paint (ms)

First Contentful Paint (ms) chart
First Contentful Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro59.23 ms
SvelteKit80.43 ms
SolidStart82.60 ms
Pracht86.42 ms
TanStack Start91.64 ms
Nuxt92.79 ms
React Router120.19 ms
Next.js377.83 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
0.72 ms
9.36 ms
11.86 ms
14.88 ms
17.05 ms
17.79 ms
18.33 ms
21.29 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro0.72 ms0.49 ms0.22 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt9.36 ms0.89 ms1.26 ms7.21 ms
SvelteKit11.86 ms0.82 ms2.46 ms8.58 ms
SolidStart14.88 ms0.88 ms2.51 ms11.48 ms
Pracht17.05 ms0.79 ms2.22 ms14.04 ms
TanStack Start17.79 ms1.45 ms4.60 ms11.73 ms
Next.js18.33 ms1.44 ms6.96 ms9.93 ms
React Router21.29 ms1.58 ms3.20 ms16.51 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMedian LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8371.209ms96.83kb1x
Astro7251.324ms96.89kb1x
Next.js1287.54ms204.56kb2x
Nuxt4032.406ms201.73kb2x
Pracht5811.652ms187.02kb2x
React Router3462.823ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3922.433ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4582.143ms184.3kb2x
TanStack Start3622.697ms192.53kb2x

Ops/sec

Ops/sec chart
Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML837
Astro725
Pracht581
SvelteKit458
Nuxt403
SolidStart392
TanStack Start362
React Router346
Next.js128

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size

Body Size chart
Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.30 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.53 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
Next.js204.56 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Latency

Median Latency chart
Median Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.21 ms
Astro1.32 ms
Pracht1.65 ms
SvelteKit2.14 ms
Nuxt2.41 ms
SolidStart2.43 ms
TanStack Start2.70 ms
React Router2.82 ms
Next.js7.54 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

All eight frameworks render the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Baseline HTML1,67310022ms47ms104ms48,458
Astro1,6155025ms44ms97ms47,344
Next.js51.451242ms4161ms4464ms1,597
Nuxt539.45068ms307ms2625ms17,614
Pracht710.22538ms113ms984ms22,100
React Router349.6100104ms429ms3268ms11,631
SolidStart554.41095ms312ms2082ms18,074
SvelteKit581.62578ms260ms1921ms18,257
TanStack Start404.650107ms598ms2373ms13,434

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML22.00 ms
Astro25.00 ms
Pracht38.00 ms
Nuxt68.00 ms
SvelteKit78.00 ms
SolidStart95.00 ms
React Router104.00 ms
TanStack Start107.00 ms
Next.js1242.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro44.00 ms
Baseline HTML47.00 ms
Pracht113.00 ms
SvelteKit260.00 ms
Nuxt307.00 ms
SolidStart312.00 ms
React Router429.00 ms
TanStack Start598.00 ms
Next.js4161.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro97.00 ms
Baseline HTML104.00 ms
Pracht984.00 ms
SvelteKit1921.00 ms
SolidStart2082.00 ms
TanStack Start2373.00 ms
Nuxt2625.00 ms
React Router3268.00 ms
Next.js4464.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro17.00 ms
Baseline HTML18.00 ms
Pracht36.00 ms
Nuxt47.00 ms
SvelteKit56.00 ms
SolidStart65.00 ms
React Router72.00 ms
TanStack Start79.00 ms
Next.js525.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro31.00 ms
Baseline HTML33.00 ms
Pracht73.00 ms
Nuxt92.00 ms
SvelteKit128.00 ms
SolidStart143.00 ms
React Router145.00 ms
TanStack Start169.00 ms
Next.js1777.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro63.00 ms
Baseline HTML72.00 ms
Pracht147.00 ms
SolidStart176.00 ms
Nuxt185.00 ms
SvelteKit193.00 ms
TanStack Start231.00 ms
React Router271.00 ms
Next.js2229.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro16.00 ms
Baseline HTML17.00 ms
Pracht35.00 ms
SvelteKit43.00 ms
Nuxt46.00 ms
SolidStart56.00 ms
TanStack Start64.00 ms
React Router71.00 ms
Next.js504.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro31.00 ms
Baseline HTML32.00 ms
Pracht72.00 ms
SolidStart87.00 ms
Nuxt91.00 ms
SvelteKit105.00 ms
TanStack Start125.00 ms
React Router144.00 ms
Next.js959.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro62.00 ms
Baseline HTML62.00 ms
SolidStart121.00 ms
Pracht144.00 ms
SvelteKit155.00 ms
Nuxt165.00 ms
TanStack Start190.00 ms
React Router252.00 ms
Next.js971.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Next.js49.851322ms4481ms4854ms1,496
Nuxt174.45514ms3062ms3848ms5,634
Pracht392.42585ms265ms2624ms12,187
React Router172.450271ms1614ms3955ms5,749
TanStack Start254.825196ms1647ms2824ms8,600

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht85.00 ms
TanStack Start196.00 ms
React Router271.00 ms
Nuxt514.00 ms
Next.js1322.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht265.00 ms
React Router1614.00 ms
TanStack Start1647.00 ms
Nuxt3062.00 ms
Next.js4481.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht2624.00 ms
TanStack Start2824.00 ms
Nuxt3848.00 ms
React Router3955.00 ms
Next.js4854.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht64.00 ms
TanStack Start114.00 ms
Nuxt150.00 ms
React Router152.00 ms
Next.js520.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht140.00 ms
TanStack Start254.00 ms
React Router290.00 ms
Nuxt320.00 ms
Next.js2116.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht253.00 ms
Nuxt327.00 ms
TanStack Start340.00 ms
React Router403.00 ms
Next.js2466.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht63.00 ms
TanStack Start98.00 ms
Nuxt141.00 ms
React Router144.00 ms
Next.js501.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht127.00 ms
TanStack Start200.00 ms
React Router285.00 ms
Nuxt302.00 ms
Next.js1025.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht243.00 ms
TanStack Start247.00 ms
Nuxt297.00 ms
React Router369.00 ms
Next.js1034.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
SvelteKit68
React Router68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.